Policy Statement

OKBET takes your privacy and the security of any information related to your personal data very seriously. This policy will describe how we protect the information you provide and the steps involved. It also explains how and where we collect your personal information and your rights with respect to any personal information we hold under our guidelines under the Data Privacy Act 2012.
 
 
Other countries may have different privacy protection laws than the Philippines. We are constantly working to adjust our policies to achieve best practices in the security and protection of private data. Conversely, we do not guarantee that our privacy policies and practices comply with the requirements of foreign jurisdictions.
 
 
For more information about your personal information or any statement of rights you have in our Privacy Policy, please contact us at okbetvip@gmail.com

Scope and Commitment

The Privacy Statement and our Data Privacy Policy apply to all personal information, whether physical or digital, processed manually or automatically. When you use the services provided by the company or log in to register, you have accepted our privacy statement and agreed to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with these terms.
 
 
If you submit any personal information or sensitive personal information on behalf of others, you must declare that you have the right to provide such information and allow us to use said personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide personal information for us to use, the company may not be able to provide or inform you of the requested products and services.
 
 
Please note that OKBET’s services are not intended for or against:

Your Rights & Preferences

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the following rights the company is obligated to protect:
 
 
(a) Your rights to be informed whether personal information pertaining to you, are being or have been processed
 
 
(b) Your rights to be furnished the information indicated below before the entry of your personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity:
(c) Your rights of reasonable access to, upon demand, of the following:
(d) Your rights to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the personal information has been corrected, the personal information controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted information by recipients thereof.
 
(e) Your rights to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In this case, the personal information controller may notify third parties who have previously received such processed personal information; and
 
Should you feel that your rights under the Data Privacy Act was disregarded, you are granted the right to file a complaint, and the right to seek indemnity for damages sustained, if any.

Collected Personal Information

Personal data (or personal information) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
 
 
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
 
 
Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth and gender.
 
 
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
 
 
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
 
 
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
 
 
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, pc tag, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
 
 
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, correspondence feedback and survey responses.
 
 
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
 
 
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
 
 
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

Identification and Contact Information

Non-marketing Purposes

Communications and Opting Out

How we share your personal information

We will only share your personal data with your permission. Depending on the circumstances, we may share your personal data with the following recipients:

How We Store & Secure Your Personal Information

OKBET assures you that your personal data is:

OKBET shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected. In this regard, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against unauthorized or unlawful processing.
 
While you are a customer, we will need to retain your information to meet our legal and contractual requirements. However, when you cease using OKBET’s Services, we will still retain your personal information for a period of time. There are several reasons why we retain your information, these include:
We are encrypting sensitive information such as credit card or debit card number, mobile number, email address, username and password stored in our databases. Only the application will be able to decrypt such information provided with high level of security of user access in which all events or activities are being logged in the secured server.
 
 
However, we have no control and therefore cannot enforce the same amount of security on any of the devices that you use to access our site, or to send us information via e-mail, messaging apps, or our website. We are therefore not responsible for the security and protection of information that may have been intercepted prior to our receipt of your personal data.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in the way we work or the way our work is regulated – so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revision will be displayed on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to submit personal information to OKBET or use our services in any way. Otherwise, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes to the Privacy Policy. You can also delete your OKBET/account at any time. If there is a material change to the Privacy Policy, such as affecting how we want to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for some services, notification of the Privacy Policy change by email), and you will be required to expressly accept this Class changes to continue to use the Service, the changes will apply immediately upon your acceptance of the changes.

Your Obligation

By using our Website and by providing your personal data, you acknowledge that you are required to provide your actual, accurate and complete data as requested by OKBET. Furthermore, you must inform us of any changes to your information so as to ensure it is kept up-to-date and accurate.
 
 
If you are found to be in breach of your obligations or if we have reasonable suspicion that the information you provide is false or incomplete or in any way contrary to Data Privacy Act of 2012 or this Policy, we retain the right to reject your application for registration or to suspend or terminate your account immediately without notice. In this case, you have no right to any compensation due to the rejection of your application, or the suspension or termination of your account.